December 29, 2013

It was all she could do not to let him have it.... RUNNING FROM SHADOWS #8Sunday #YAPNR #unicorns

Today I'm sharing from my (unpublished) young adult paranormal romance Running From Shadows!

Follow Greta Shore (a 17-year-old, black-haired wiccan beauty) and Paxton "Pax" Craig (an 18-year-old, blond-haired college student with a dark secret) as they discover the fate of their forbidden love.
(Set-up) Greta runs away from her surprise engagement partthrough the woodsPax saves her from a shadow demon. Oh, and he's a unicorn! 
Back at Pax's cabin, Greta and Pax talk. He tells her that the shadow has fed on her emotions. And that it's definitely someone she knows. And she must under no circumstance confront it because it will kill her. And don't get emotional about anything! >.< Pax offers to drive Greta home. She asks him to drop her off halfway down her driveway; otherwise, her mom would freak more...

Cover Art by Danielle Fine

He obliged. “Wait here.”

“Why? Where are you—”

He hopped out of the car and came around to my side. “I know you can walk, but I don’t want to hear you complain about the rocks hurting your feet.”

Me, complain?

I wanted to say something smart-mouthed back, but at the last second held my tongue.

Tune in next week for more angsty spooky goodness!

Thanks again for stopping by! Your support and feedback is greatly appreciated!

Extra! Extra!

*Would you like to see some pics of Greta and Pax? Check them out here! Gotta love Pinterest!! Ooo, stalk me there too, please...uh, here! ;) 

*Self-publishing? Need an editor and cover artist? Check out my uber-talented editor, Danielle Fine, she's wonderful to work with and does exceptional work! Click here for more info! 

*Check out the USA Today recommended book trailer for Witch Way to Turn!! here


  1. He's very gallant, along with all the other good things about your hero! Enjoying the story, great snippet today, says a lot about each of them.

  2. lol. "Me? Complain?" Somehow I think the fact that she's able to hold her tongue is a good thing. :D He is, after all, trying to be gallant.

  3. What a gentleman! Can't wait to see what the mom says about where she's been. Wow. How to explain that when she can't say, "oh just hang in' with a unicorn." And what about the fiancé? I see drama coming ....

  4. I love how sweet he is. Just makes a girl swoon! can't wait to see her discover how much she likes that side of him. What girl could resist that?

  5. This made me giggle : ) Me complain?

  6. Come to think about it, when did she lose her shoes? (I'm here today, just forgot to sign up.)

  7. Would she complain? I love your Pinterest board for this story!

  8. Yeah, sounds like more excuses for him to hold her to me! Also, if she's worried about her mom seeing his truck, wouldn't she be worried about her mom seeing *him?*

  9. I wouldn't like that complaint comment myself! Nice 8.

  10. Very fluid writing, Karen. This is a good story. I've not read much about unicorns in contemporary fiction. :-)

    I tried to stalk you on Pinterest, but I got an error message. Is it me? :-)

    1. Thanks, Teresa! :D

      Hmm...not sure what's up with Pinterest. I just went on and it seemed okay. Maybe try again? Thanks for checking it out!