May 5, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors: OMG, he said she smells... RUNNING FROM SHADOWS #8Sunday #PlayListVid

Thank you for stopping by. I'm excited to participate with such a fantastic group of writers! Check out other warriors here!

Today I'm sharing from my (unpublished) young adult paranormal romance Running From Shadows, currently being read by a lovely agent!! Squee!! 

Follow Greta Shore (a 17-year-old, black-haired wiccan beauty) and Paxton "Pax" Craig (an 18-year-old, blond-haired college student with a dark secret) as they discover the fate of their forbidden love.
Set-up... Pax has told Greta that he's a unicorn. A unicorn!!! So, of course, Greta is all: sure, yeah, whatever... Prove it! Pax is stubborn, so he says he won't shift into his full monoceros form, but he shows her his horn and, he's got her pressed against him! She hopes he can't hear her heart beating a hole in her chest...

Cover Art by Danielle Fine

He leaned down, and his breath raised the hairs on the back of my neck as he whispered, “You smell.” Then he dropped his arms.

Oh Goddess.

I took a step away from him, clamped my arms to my sides.

I smell?


I waited for him to crack a joke, but he didn’t. “To a monoceros everyone has a particular odor. Witches smell different from those without magick.”

Tune in next week for more Greta and Pax!!

Thanks again for stopping by! Your support and feedback is greatly appreciated!

Because being a warrior is hard work, here's a vid from the Running From Shadows playlist to reward all you sexy, sweaty peeps ;)
Hero by Skillet
(Track #10)

Extra! Extra!

*Would you like to see some pics of Greta and Pax? Check them out here! Gotta love Pinterest!! Ooo, stalk me there too, please...uh, here! ;) 

*Self-publishing? Need an editor and cover artist? Check out my uber-talented editor, Danielle Fine, she's wonderful to work with and does exceptional work! Click here for more info! 

*Check out the USA Today recommended book trailer for Witch Way to Turn!! here


  1. Does having a horn also make him so..candid? Can't wait to see what he thinks she smells like. These two characters are getting pretty intense! Great 8!

    1. LOL He is quite the candid one :P Glad you're enjoying!!

  2. He really needs to work on his seduction skills. Well done, Karen. I tweeted.